Eastside Radio’s Album of The Week: 5 Jul – 12 Jul

Eastside Radio’s Album of the Week is HEAVEN & EARTH by KAMASI WASHINGTON, released through YOUNG TURKS RECORDING.

HEAVEN & EARTH is the second album of jazz saxophonist, composer, producer, and bandleader KAMASI WASHINGTON and described as another incredible, mind-opening exploration into Washington’s ideas of creation in the universe. Clocking in at two and a half hours (and even longer if you count the extra record inserted in the vinyl release), HEAVEN & EARTH supersedes the jazz odyssey, making brilliant use of every single note. Contemplative and smooth at one turn, frenetic and campy at the next, Washington’s latest is a thrill.

Album: Heaven & Earth

Artist: Kamasi Washington

Disc 1

1.Fist of Fury

2.Can You Hear Him

3.Hub-Tones

4.Connections

5.Tiffakonkae

6.The Invincible Youth

7.Testify

8.One Of One

Disc 2

1.The Space Travelers Lullaby

2.Vi Lua vi sol

3.Street Fighter Mas

4.Song for the Fallen

5. Journey

6.The Psalmnist

7.Show Us The Way

8.Will You Sing

Musicians:

  • Alto Saxophone – Terrace Martin (tracks: C1)
  • Art Direction – Kamasi Washington
  • Bass [Upright Bass] – Carlos del Puerto (tracks: E2), Gabe Noel (tracks: H1), Miles Mosley (tracks: A1 to B1, C1 to E1, F1 to G2, H2 to J1, J3)
  • Choir – Amaya Washington (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Angelo D. Johnson Jr. (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Cameron Graves (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Dawn Norfleet (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Dustin W. Warren* (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Jackie Fiske (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Mashica Winslowdynasty* (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Nia Andrews (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Patrice Quinn (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Sonnet Simmons (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Steven Wayne (3) (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), THALMA de FREITAS (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Taylor Graves (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1)
  • Drums – Chris “Daddy” Dave* (tracks: J2), Jonathan Pinson (tracks: B2, H1), Robert “Sput” Searight (tracks: D2, F1, H2), Robert Miller (28) (tracks: B2, E2, H1), Ronald Bruner, Jr.* (tracks: A1 to B1, C1 to D1, E1, F2 to G2, I1, J3), Tony Austin (tracks: A1 to B1, C1 to G2, H2 to J1, J3)
  • Electric Bass – Gabe Noel (tracks: B2), Miles Mosley (tracks: C1 to E1, F1 to G2, H2), Stephen “Thundercat” Bruner* (tracks: C2, F2)
  • Engineer [Assistant Mixing Engineer] – Bradley Giroux, Derrick Stockwell
  • Engineer [Assistant Recording Engineer] – Barklie Griggs, Bradley Giroux, Chris Claypool, Christopher Cerullo, Derrick Stockwell
  • Engineer [Lead Recording Engineer] – Michael Harris (10)
  • Engineer [Mastering Engineer] – Kevin “Daddy Kev” Moo*
  • Engineer [Mixing Engineer] – Russell Elevado
  • Engineer [Recording Engineer] – Benjamin Tierney, Tony Austin
  • Keyboards, Organ – Brandon Coleman (tracks: A1 to I1, J1, J3)
  • Lacquer Cut By – AD*
  • Layout – Phil Lee (5)
  • Lead Vocals [Lead Vocal] – Dwight Trible (tracks: A1), Matachi Nwosu (tracks: J3), Patrice Quinn (tracks: A1, D1, G1, I2), Steven Wayne (3) (tracks: J3)
  • Orchestra, Bass [Upright Bass] – Dominic Thiroux (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1)
  • Orchestra, Bassoon – Amber Joy Wyman (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1)
  • Orchestra, Cello – Adrienne Woods (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Ginger Murphy (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Peter PT Jacobson* (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1)
  • Orchestra, Clarinet – Tracy Wannomae (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1)
  • Orchestra, Flute – Rickey Washington (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1)
  • Orchestra, French Horn – Amy Sanchez (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Laura Brenes (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1)
  • Orchestra, Oboe – Greg Martin (5) (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1)
  • Orchestra, Tuba – Marc T. Bolin (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1)
  • Orchestra, Viola – Brittany Cotto (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Caroline Buckman (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Chad Jackson (3) (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Landon Jones (2) (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Molly Rogers (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Morgan Matadero (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Tom Lea (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1)
  • Orchestra, Violin – Jen Simone (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Martino (15) (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Paul Jacob Cartwright* (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Ray Suen (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Reiko Nakano (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Rocio Marron (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Yvette Devereaux (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1), Yvette Holzwarth (tracks: A1, A2, B2, D2, E1, F1, F2, H1 to I1)
  • Percussion – Allakoi Peete (tracks: A1, B1, D1, D2, E2 to F2, I1), Kahlil Cummings (tracks: A1, B1, D1, D2, E2 to F2, I1), Tony Austin (tracks: I1 to J1, J3)
  • Photography By [For Mochilla.com] – B+*, Mike Park (5)
  • Piano – Cameron Graves (tracks: A1 to B2, C2 to J1, J3), Jamael Dean (tracks: C1)
  • Tenor Saxophone – Kamasi Washington, Rickey Washington (tracks: J1)
  • Trombone – Ryan Porter (tracks: A1 to J1, J3)
  • Trumpet – Chris Gray (5) (tracks: J3), Dontae Winslow (tracks: A1 to D2, E2 to I1, J1)
  • Vocoder – Brandon Coleman (tracks: E1 to F2)

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!